Online Weekly Current Affairs Quiz and Answers - Knowboy

Online Weekly Current Affairs Quiz and Answers

The week's refreshed tests spread the themes, for example, Vision 2021 archive, IPL 2019 and new mentor of men's football among others.


The Current Affairs Quizzes are helped each aggressive test wannabe to change calm. The week's refreshed tests spread the themes, for example, Vision 2021 report, IPL 2019 and new mentor of men's football among others.


1. Which organization as of late propelled the 'Vision 2021' archive for an e-installment framework?

a) FICCI

b) RBI

c) NITI Aayog

d) SEBI
Answers 

(b) RBI 

The Reserve Bank of India discharged 'Installment and Settlement Systems in India: Vision 2019 – 2021' for protected, secure, speedy and moderate e-installment framework. The fundamental motivation of the record is the 'no-bargain' approach towards the wellbeing and security of installment frameworks. 

2. Which group has won the IPL 2019 title?

a) Kolkata Knight Riders

b) Kings XI Punjab

c) Mumbai Indians

d) Chennai Superkings

Answers 

c) Mumbai Indians

Mumbai Indians crushed Chennai Super Kings by one keep running in an exciting last in Hyderabad yesterday to turn into the IPL champions for the record fourth time. The CSK, who were pursuing a score of 150 set by Mumbai Indians, was limited to 148 for 7 in the stipulated 20 overs.
3. Which of the accompanying players has won the Purple Cap in IPL season 2019?

a) KL Rahul

b) Shubhman Gill

c) Andre Russell

d) Imran Tahir

Answers 

d) Imran Tahir

Mumbai Indians won the 2019 Indian Premier League in the wake of vanquishing Chennai Super Kings by 1 run. While CSK commander Mahendra Singh Dhoni turned into the best wicket-attendant in the historical backdrop of IPL with 132 rejections, the group's spinner Imran Tahir won the desired Purple Cap for taking the most elevated number of wickets. 

4. Which aeronautical vehicle was flight tried effectively by DRDO?

a) LAKSHYA

b) ABHYAS

c) APACHE

d) RUSTOM

Answers 

(b) ABHYAS

The Defense Research and Development Organization (DRDO) effectively flight tried the High-speed Expendable Aerial Target (HEAT), ABHYAS. The flight test was led from the Interim Test Range, Chandipur, Odisha. 

5. Which nation was as of late picked as Co-seat of Consultative Group of Global Facility for Disaster Reduction and Recovery?

a) China
b) Japan

c) India

d) France

Answers 

(c) India

India was picked as the Co-seat of the Consultative Group (CG) of Global Facility for Disaster Reduction and Recovery (GFDRR) for the monetary year 2020. The move came after India communicated its enthusiasm to Co-seat the Group amid its last gathering in October 2018. 

6. The ISIS has declared the foundation of another region were among the accompanying Indian states?

a) Jammu and Kashmir

b) West Bengal
c) Jharkhand

d) Chhattisgarh

Answers
(a) Jammu and Kashmir

The ISIS has professed to have set up its new area in India's Jammu and Kashmir, called "Wilayah of Hind". The first of its benevolent declaration comes after conflicts among activists and security powers in Kashmir on May 10.
7. Who among the accompanying resigned Supreme Court judges has been selected to the Supreme Court of Fiji?

a) Jagdish Singh Khehar

b) Arjan Kumar Sikri

c) Madan Bhimrao Lokur

d) Kurian Joseph
Answers 

(c) Madan Bhimrao Lokur

Resigned Supreme Court Justice Madan Bhimrao Lokur has been delegated to the Supreme Court of Fiji's non-inhabitant board for the span of three years. Equity Lokur got the arrangement letter for the equivalent on December 31, 2018, multi-day after he resigned from the Supreme Court of India.

8. Who was sponsored by India for the situation of the next President of the United Nations General Assembly?

a) Syed Akbaruddin

b) Maria Fernanda Espinosa

c) Tijjani Muhammad-Bande

d) Andreas Mavroyiannis

Answers 
(c) Tijjani Muhammad-Bande

India backs the Nigerian Ambassador to the United Nations, Tijjani Muhammad-Bande as the following President of the United Nations General Assembly. The decision to the post of UNGA's President will be held in June 2019.
9. Which wiped out fowl has as of late re-showed up after the revaluation process?

a) White-throated rail

b) Big head plum

c) Brown mouth crow

d) Celestial peacock

Answers 

(a) White-throated rail 

Concentrate distributed in zoological diary clarified that a wiped out feathered creature resurrected after a procedure called 'iterative advancement' twice.
10. Who was designated as head mentor of the Indian men's senior football crew?

a) Igor Stimac

b) Ante Rebic

c) Alen Halilovic

d) Ivan Perisic

Answers  

(a) Igor Stimac 

Croatian World Cupper Igor Stimac was named head mentor of the Indian men's senior football crew for a two-year term. Stimac has involvement of more than 18 years in training, organizing, and creating football and players back home, and globally.
11. Which sportsperson got the Knighthood on May 16, 2019?

a) Sir Alex Ferguson

b) Sir Kenny Dalglish

c) Sir Andy Murray

d) Sir Alex Scott

Answers 

(c) Sir Andy Murray 

Sir Andy Murray on May 16, 2019, got the Knighthood by Prince Charles, Prince of Wales, at an induction function at Buckingham Palace in acknowledgment of his administrations to tennis and philanthropy.

12. Which country has restricted headscarf in elementary schools?

a) Australia

b) New Zealand

c) Sri Lanka

d) Austria

Answers

(d) Austria

The Austrian MPs on May 15, 2019, affirmed a law that went for restricting the headscarf in elementary schools, a measure proposed by the decision conservative government.
Online Weekly Current Affairs Quiz and Answers Online Weekly Current Affairs Quiz and Answers Reviewed by The innovative on May 18, 2019 Rating: 5

No comments:

Powered by Blogger.